22 November 2011

365 Days of Middle-earth ~ Day 145: Rivendell

Rivendell as depicted in Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings films

History

Rivendell (founded by Elrond in SA 1697 after Sauron destroyed the Elven realm of Eregion and invaded Eriador) was an Elven refuge built in the foothills of the Misty Mountains and located between the rivers Mitheithel (Hoarwell) and Bruinen (Loudwater). It was protected by the powers of Elrond and his ring, Vilya; so great were these powers that Rivendell was able to survive the Wars of the Elves and Sauron, as well as the wars against Angmar. 

In times of peace, Rivendell was a place where one could study lore and seek counsel. It was here that the Council of Elrond took place (October 25, 3018) and the Fellowship of the Ring was formed. 

When Elrond and the Rings passed over the Sea in 3021, Rivendell remained in the care of his sons, Elladan and Elrohir.


Notable Inhabitants

Elrond lived in Rivendell with his wife, Celebrían, their sons, Elladan and Elrohir, and their daughter, Arwen. After Celebrían had been captured and tortured by Orcs, from whom she had received a poisoned wound, she was so traumatized that she left Middle-earth. 

Isildur’s wife and his son, Valandil, were both kept safe in Rivendell following his death. 

Aragorn, the heir of Isildur and future King of Gondor, was raised by Elrond in Rivendell. It was here that he met Elrond's daughter, Arwen, for the first time and fell in love. 

From 3002-3021, Bilbo Baggins of the Shire lived in Rivendell, where he penned a history of the First Age, titled Translations from the Elvish.

Other notable inhabitants include Gildor and Glorfindel.


Other Names

It is called Imladris (‘Deep-cloven-valley’) in Sindarin and Karningul in Westron.

No comments:

Post a Comment

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...